Barn owls will inhabit any region that has both suitable nesting and roosting sites, as well as abundant food.
African scops-owls inhabit arid savannah woodland especially mopane woodland and acacia parklands that extend along watercourses into grassland and desert.
Southern white-faced scops owl are named after WR Ogilvie-Grant a British ornithologist.
Cape eagle owls are fairly uncommon in Namibia, probably because they inhabit cliffs, gorges and rocky outcrops as well as semi-desert scrub.
Spotted eagle owls have a wide habitat range that includes desert to forest, grassland, open scrub, low rocky ridges.
Pel's fishing owl is named after HS Pel, a Dutch government official of the Gold Coast from 1840 to 1850.
The African wood-owl is named after Colonel EJ Woodford, a British Army officer and one of southern Africa's first nature collector's.
African barred owlets can be observed in a habitat of tall, open woodland along flooplains, hill slopes and watercourses.
Marsh owls can be observed singly or in pairs in a tall grass, reeds, weeds and marsh type habitat, although they frequently visit fairly dry regions.
Verreaux's eagle owl prefer a habitat of arid savannah and woodland and riparian woodland and forest.
The pearl-spotted owlet can be observed over a wide range of bushveld and woodland habitats, especially with the mopane tree.
Fiery-necked nightjars inhabit healthy woodlands and gardens and plantations, environments that provide dense leaf litter for nesting and roosting requirements.
Freckled nightjars are difficult to spot by day due to their excellent camouflage on exposed rock or amongst vegetation in their favoured habitats of bare granite, Karoo sandstone, escarpments, ravines and along dry, rocky riverbeds.
Swamp nightjars can adapt to moist or dry grasslands that are next to swamps, lagoons, vleis, rivers and other notable water bodies, hence the name.
Square-tailed nightjars get their name from a German naturalist called W Fosse who first collected this bird in Gabon.
Rufous-cheeked nightjar favour most types of habitat less for true desert.
European nightjars can be observed mainly in trees at night in a woodland and savannah type habitat, including mopane and acacia trees, watercourses, gardens and plantations.
Pennant-winged nightjars favour broad-leafed woodland with leaf litter, a favoured location for nesting and roosting.
Sorry, we can’t seem to find any matches for your search. Have a look at our popular searches below.