Spotting a yellow-bellied eremomela is far more likely in savannah woodland than in shrubland or a rocky hillside or a garden.
Green-capped eremomelas can be observed in both mixed and open woodland.
Karoo eremomela are sociable birds that favour shrublands on plains and hillsides in arid and semi-arid regions.
Burnt-necked eremomela inhabit mixed woodland and savannah woodland dominated by fine-leaved Acacia trees.
River warblers are a non-breeding visitor to Namibia that visit streams and rivers with fringing vegetation and woodlands associated with Zambezi Teak or mombo.
Little rush warblers are also known as the African sedge warbler.
Sedge warblers are primarily reed-dwellers in mainly perennial and ephemeral wetlands with growing aquatic vegetation.
The Eurasian reed-warbler does what it says on the can, sing in reeds and originate from Europe.
African reed-warblers usually head for any moist or wet areas which could be associated with reedbeds, papyrus, sedges, tall herbs, as well as riverbeds that support tall grass and shrubs.
Marsh warblers can be observed in patches of tall grass and in garden hedges, as well as in woodland cover with herbaceous and tangled vegetation and undergrowth.
As one might expect, great reed-warblers are widespread in reeds.
Not much is known about the greater swamp-warbler, apart from it is solitary and secretive and likes to climb up and down papyrus stems, hopping from one to another in eastern Caprivi swamplands.
Lesser swamp-warblers have a wider habit and distribution range than the greater swamp-warbler.
Olive-tree warbler inhabit umbrella thorn, black thorn and sickle-bushes associated with dry Acacia savannah regions.
The willow warbler can adapt to a wide range of woodland habitats.
Black-faced babblers are a sociable species found not only in thickets but in particular where there is a high tree canopy and long grass.
Hartlaub's babbler were first recorded by the German ornithologist Karl Hartlaub.
Southern pied babblers are resident in Namibia especially in semi-arid to arid savannah woodland with corkwood or Acacia trees.
Arrow-marked babblers are named after the naturalist Sir William Jardine.
Many bare-cheeked babblers favour rocky ground embellished with dry thickets, rocky hillsides and plains as well as undergrowth along dry watercourses.
Layard's tit-babbler was first officially recorded by the author, naturalist and English civil servant Edgar Leopold Layard.
Chestnut-vented tit-babbler inhabit treed areas that grow near natural watercourses in savannah, semi-arid shrubland, bushy hillsides, the edges of thickets and in gardens.
Sightings of blackcaps are rare in Namibia, mainly because they are a non-breeder in the country.
Although garden warblers inhabit forest edges, thickets and other areas with thick undergrowth, they can be observed in cultivated gardens.
The common whitethroat can be found in dry woodland, thickets and fruit-bearing shrubs.
Fairy flycatchers are small, slender flycatchers, who display a characteristic foraging behaviour of pirouetting and fanning the tail when actively looking for flies.
Not surprisingly rock martins can be found on rocky hills, quarries, cliffs and buildings.
There are 3 species of long-billed crombecs resident in Namibia.
Pin-tailed whydahs (Vidua macroura) occur in a wide range of habitats including grassland, hillsides supporting isolated populations of bushes and trees as well as open savannah woodland.
Broad-tailed paradise-whydah prefer broad-leaved woodland such as miombo, although grassy areas and fallow fields also attract them.
Mopane woodland, dry, open savannah with scattered bushes and trees such as Acacia woodland and rural gardens are the main habitats of the long-tailed paradise-whydah.
Shaft-tailed whydahs will inhabit areas with decent annual rainfall such as mopane savannah and forest savannah and woodland.
Village Indigo birds are also known as steelblue widowfinches.
Purple Indigo birds inhabit riverine forests and dry woodland.
Cuckoo finches inhabit floodplains and grassy vleis, usually solitary or in pairs with both small and large flocks common year-round.
House sparrows often fall prey to Peregrine falcons, barn owls, the common fiscal and the African rock python.
The harsh twitter of the great sparrow can be heard in Acacia dominated woodland and shrubland.
Arid and semi-arid savannah, dry woodland near seasonal watercourses, farmlands, orchards and plantations attract the Cape sparrow.
Apart from Acacia savannah woodland, southern grey-headed sparrows, favour habitats with broad-leaved woodlands and areas around human settlements.
Northern grey-headed sparrows often inhabit woodland and savannah.
The yellow-throated petronia can be observed in a savannah woodland and arid scrubland type habitat, often near wadis and cliffs.
African pied wagtails favour permanent water courses, preferring wide rivers and water bodies with exposed boulders and rocks or sandy banks.
Cape wagtails can be observed in almost any habitat there is water, with areas of open ground in the nearby vicinity.
Yellow wagtails inhabit the edges of pans, short grass on floodplains and open mudbanks.
Grey wagtails breed along rivers and streams flanked by tall vegetation.
Rosy-throated longclaw were named after Amelie, the wife of the French nobleman and ornithologist, the Marquis Leone de Tarragon.
African pipits can be found in various habitats that include open fringes of saline pans, moist grasslands, sparsely wooded woodland, roadsides and short vegetation that grows in dry floodplains.
Plain-backed pipits frequent short grassland and areas with sparse tree, rock and termite populations.
Buffy pipits favour the bare ground of open grassy plains, which include pan edges.
Gullies and rocky slopes as well as dongas are preferred habitats of the long-billed pipit.
Kimberley pipits prefer areas of short vegetation not far from the bare ground found amongst open grassveld and Karroid vegetation.
Wood pipits inhabit the short, grassy understorey of miombo woodland and at times in other rocky areas amongst other broad-leaved trees.
Tree pipits favour large, well-spread out trees in grassland, especially broad-leaved woodland, or grassy hillsides with bushes.
African yellow white-eyes live in trees. They can be found in a selection of habitats that include evergreen forest, riverine thickets and wooded swamps, usually in the tree canopy.
Orange River white-eyes are resident and common in thorny vegetation, wooded gardens, parks, streets in towns, Eucalyptus plantations and poplar groves.
Black-headed canaries inhabit arid to semi-arid shrublands on rocky hillsides, desert grassland with scattered trees and bushes and coastal Karoo shrubland.
Yellow-fronted canaries are also known as yellow-eyed canaries. Miombo, Burkea and Acacia are favoured woody habitats, as are fairly thick riverine woodland, parks and gardens.
Black-throated canaries can be observed in a wide range of habits including mopane savannah, saline desert and dry riverine woodland and grassy Nama Karoo.
Small to large flocks of yellow canary are common in habitats such as mixed tree and shrub savannah and mopane savannah.
The range of the white-throated canary includes semi and arid bushland, rocky hillsides with tall shrubs and sparse mopane and camelthorn woodland.
Lark-like buntings inhabit a number of regions, mainly in response to rainfall.
Rocky ridges, granite and dolerite outcrops supporting some trees and bushes, as well as mountain sides number amongst the favoured habitats of the cinnamon-breasted bunting.
In Namibia, Cape buntings inhabit mopane savannah, saline desert, succulent steppe and dwarf shrub savannah.
The golden-breasted bunting favour a habitat that includes Acacia, Burkea and mopane woodlands.
Red-faced cisticolas are usually observed singly, in pairs, or small family groups in along steams and rivers and in marshes.
Rattling cisticolas tend to stay in pairs and small family groups especially after breeding.
Tinkling cisticolas are a shy, quiet and elusive species.
Grey-backed cisticolas can be observed on grassy patches on rocky hills in the Karoo biome.
Luapula cisticolas were first recorded on the Luapula River in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Chipping cisticolas prefer the wetter habitat offered in emergent vegetation in ponds and marshes including papyrus beds and reedbeds along rivers.
Of the 6 species of neddicky recorded in southern Africa, C.f. hallae is the subspecies that can be observed in Namibia.
Zitting cisticolas are also known as fan-tailed cisticolas.
As the name suggests, desert cisticolas were named because they predominately inhabit dry places or desert.
Tawny-flanked prinias think nothing of living in trees in the winter to forage for invertebrates, but will avoid forests.
Black-chested prinias are a common species usually observed in dry Acacia savannah with a scattering of low bushes as well as arid and semi-arid shrublands.
Karoo prinia inhabit succulent steppe and desert and dwarf shrub savannah.
Namaqua warblers are common along permanent rivers and streams with Acacia woodland and reedbeds.
The monotonous, penetrating piping songs of the rufous-eared warbler, can be heard when it perches from the top of a low bush or shrub in a Karoo or Kalahari habitat.
The yellow-breasted apalis inhabit woodland, evergreen forest and edges and camelthorn trees associated with riverine woodland.
Grey-backed camaroptera are usually heard rather than seen in thickets and riverine bush in dry savannah woodland, patches of evergreen forest and in gardens and parks.
Barred wren-warblers can be heard frequently singing a high-pitched trill, from an open perch on the top of a small tree.
Stierling's wren-warbler were named after N. Stierling, a German traveller and collector.
Cinnamon-breasted warblers are peculiar to rocky hillsides in arid scrubland, in particular granite and gneiss inselbergs.
Monotonous larks inhabit a variety of woodlands and semi-arid savannah, which include bushwillow, miombo and mopane woodlands.
There are 3 of the 6 subspecies of rufous-naped lark found in Namibia, incorporating a wide range of habitats.
Flappet larks inhabit grassy clearing and certain areas of broad-leaved woodlands and fine-leaved Acacia savannah woodland.
Cape clapper lark inhabit sandplain and arid mountain fynbos and succulent Karoo.
Eastern clapper larks mainly inhabit grassland, the scattered bushes of the Kalahari Desert and tall grassland around semi-arid plains and pans of the northern regions of the country.
Of the 8 subspecies of Sabota lark recorded in southern Africa, 4 can be seen in Namibia.
Identifying fawn-coloured larks can be made easier by looking almost exclusively on sandy soils in broad-leaved and fine-leaved savannah woodland and shrubland.
Karoo larks sing year-round in mostly shrubland habitats with soft, sandy soils.
Barlow's lark and the succulent shrub Euphorbia gummifera are closely associated in sparsely vegetated shrubland on grassy dunes and arid plains.
Dune larks are endemic to Namibia.
Dusky larks inhabit semi-arid savannah and woodland, especially areas of short grass of mixed woodlands.
Gray's lark were first recorded by the English ornithologist and author, John Edward Grey.
Spike-heeled larks are attracted to the country's sparse grassland associated with higher rainfall.
Cape long-billed larks inhabit short coastal scrub including sandplain fynbos.
Of the 4 subspecies of Karoo long-billed lark, 2 can be observed in Namibia.
Benguala long-billed larks are usually observed in pairs in arid and semi-arid dwarf shrubland.
Black-eared sparrowlarks inhabit sparse dwarf shrubland and grassland, preferring tall vegetation.
Chestnut-backed sparrowlarks are also known as Chestnut-backed finches.
Grey-backed sparrowlarks are also known as grey-backed finchlarks.
All 3 subspecies of the red-capped lark can be observed in Namibia.
Stark's lark were first recorded by Arthur Cowell Stark the author of the first 2 volumes of 'Birds of South Africa'.
Pink-billed larks can be found in the Kalahari dunes that sport dense grass cover as well as regions consistent with open, short grassland.
The first recordings of Sclater's lark are credited to WL Sclater an English ornithologist who was also held the position of Director of Cape Town Museum from 1896 to 1906.
Large-billed larks are also known as thick-billed larks.
Short-toed rock-thrush inhabit mainly mountains with characteristic rocky outcrops, inselbergs, river valleys supporting scattered bushes and trees and also in towns and villages.
As you might expect, groundscraper thrushes inhabit open woodlands with a sparse understorey.
Kurrichane thrushes are locally common in woodland, riverine bush, gardens and parks.
The Karoo thrush was first recorded by the biological collector, Sir Andrew Smith.
Pale flycatchers, or pallid flycatchers, favour broad-leaved woodlands with a thick understorey, open bush and woodlands and are attracted to burnt ground.
Greater numbers of chat flycatchers are found in arid Acacia savannah and Nama Karoo than elsewhere in Namibia.
Although Marico flycatchers favour an arid Acacia savannah type habitat, they can also be observed in mixed and mopane woodland, but only if Acacia trees are present.
Southern black flycatchers occur in broad-leaved and Acacia woodland.
Spotted flycatchers will inhabit any open woodland or location that will provide a perch with an open view.
The ashy flycatcher is also known as the blue-grey flycatcher and is known to inhabit all woodland types except arid savannah.
Grey tit-flycatchers are also known as fan-tailed flycatchers.
Collared flycatchers only inhabit open country with scattered trees and forest edges and moist woodland.
Thrush nightingales generally prefer dry ground with dense, woody thickets.
The Cape robin-chat or the Cape robin, can be heard singing mainly from dawn to dusk in riverine scrub and tree lines.
The first recordings of the white-browed robin-chat are credited to a German ornithologist, Theodor von Heuglin.
The habitat range for the red-capped robin-chat extends from evergreen forest and woodland to gardens with impressive shrubberies.
Rufous-tailed palm-thrushes favour riverine woodland and forests supporting northern lala palms.
The bold facial patterns of the bearded scrub-robins which includes a moustachial stripe inhabit riverine forest and broad-leaved woodland.
White-browed scrub-robins inhabit forest edges along riverine forests especially those dominated by Acacia woodland.
Kalahari scrub-robins spend much of their time singly or in pairs around stock watering points and cattle dips where spiders frequent piles of dung.
Karoo scrub-robins hop and run over open ground and under cover in low shrublands and woodland dominated by sweet thorn or wild Tamarisk.
Herero chats are quite rightly named after the Herero tribe, who dominate the area where they were first recorded.
Whinchats dwell amongst stones in open ground with bare patches with perching opportunities, such as scattered bushes or trees.
In Namibia, African stonechats can be found in pairs or family groups, perching on tall, slender plants in marshy areas, swamp edges and some grassy hillsides.
As you might expect, mountain wheatears inhabit small cliffs, mountain slopes with boulders and rocky hills, as well as farmyards and gardens found in these locations.
Northern wheatears have been found in habitats were they can perch on anthills, bushes, low branches of trees, stones and dead trees.
Capped wheatears often inhabit dry grassy plains, semi-arid shrublands and freshly harvested crop lands, usually singly or in pairs.
Of the 3 subspecies of sickle-winged chat found in southern Africa, only C.s. ensifera inhabits Namibia, in mainly Karoo shrubberies, mountain grassland and shrubby mountain slopes.
Karoo chats were first recorded by a German ornithologist, Hermann Schlegel.
Of the 5 subspecies of tractrac chat found in southern Africa, 4 can be observed in Namibia.
Familiar chats inhabit rocky mountain slopes, farmyards, villages and rocky hills and outcrops.
Ant-eating chats prefer habitats that include dwarf shrub savannah, open grasslands and some regions of mountain or mopane savannah.
Arnot's chat were named after David Arnot, a major contributor of fossil reptiles, birds, insects and mammals to the South African Museum.
Although pale-winged starlings are dependent on rocky hills or valleys for breeding and roosting sites, towns also attract this species, mainly for them to search for food.
Cape glossy starlings gather in small groups and at times in flocks to roost or feed in a wide variety of habitats.
Greater blue-eared starlings spend a fair amount of time hopping around the ground in open savannah woodland and forest savannah.
Miombo blue-eared starlings are also known as lesser blue-eared starlings.
Sharp-tailed starlings favour miombo and mopane open woodland, sometimes in flocks of between 30 to 50 birds.
Burchell's starling can be found in forest savannah and woodland, mixed tree and shrub savannah, especially with camelthorn or knob thorn trees.
Meves's starling are also known as long-tailed starlings.
Violet-backed starlings are also known as plum-coloured starlings.
Wattled starlings are at home mostly in short grass areas, as well as lightly wooded, open, or cultivated areas and lands.
Common starlings usually congregate in small to large flocks, often in association with human habitats, both agricultural and urban populations.
The sharp claws and short legs of the yellow-billed oxpecker allows them to cling, and therefore perch, on the backs of large mammals.
Red-billed oxpeckers also have sharp claws and short legs adapted for clinging onto to large mammals.
Amethyst sunbirds are also known as black sunbirds.
Scarlet-chested sunbird are most common in miombo woodland and in other mixed open savannah woodlands, usually broad-leaved.
In Namibia, malachite sunbirds favour riverine thornbush as well as mountain grasslands.
Collared sunbirds favour forest edges and woodland as well as thick thorny savannah, usually in pairs.
Southern double-collared sunbirds inhabit Karoo shrublands, woodland, plantations and some gardens.
White-bellied sunbirds are known to prefer Acacia and bushwillow thickets, semi-arid woodland and savannah and mixed miombo woodland.
Coppery sunbirds favour the edges of forest and woodland especially those with waterberries, river bushwillow, white-stem thorn Acacia.
Dusky sunbirds are capable of moving large distances to find resources from succulent and Nama Karoo northwards through semi-arid coastal plains with rocky inselbergs, watercourses supporting scrub and sand dunes.
Dry Acacia savannah, broad-leaved woodland with river thorn and forest fringing swampland are the preferred habitat of the Marico sunbird.
Purple-banded sunbirds can be found in riverine forest and thickets, well-vegetated gardens and sorties to nectar-producing plants away from rivers.
Savannahs dominated by Acacia trees or with isolated populations of Baobab trees are the ideal habitat for the red-billed buffalo-weaver.
Scaly-feathered finches can be found in gardens and farmyards, as well as Acacia woodland with small trees and in small shrubs and bushes near seasonal rivers.
White-browed sparrow weavers can be found in a number of savannah type habitats which includes mopane, forest, thornbush, as well as mixed tree and shrub and woodland.
In Namibia, sociable weavers spend some 20% of their time at their colony, mainly involved in nest building/repairing duties.
Lesser masked-weavers can be found in Acacia and mopane savannah, open woodland, riverine swamps and trees, reedbeds and other areas close to water.
Spectacled weavers are always observed in woody habitats that afford them decent cover, although they avoid forest interiors.
Golden weavers head for vegetation along northern perennial rivers and tall grasses on forest edges and woodland savannah.
The breeding behaviour of the southern brown-throated weaver leads them to papyrus and reedbeds.
Southern masked-weavers are common in Namibia, even though they are dependant on water in the drier regions of the country.
In Namibia, village weavers are found on the edges of riverine forests and woodland types that are near water.
Chestnut weavers inhabit riverine woodland and dry thornveld.
Red-headed weavers are found in forest and woodland savannah, particularly those with miombo and Acacia trees.
Cut-throat finches prefer semi-arid savannah woodland under 1,500m high.
Black-faced waxbills are usually observed in pairs or in small family groups in riverine thornbush and thornveld savannah near permanent water bodies.
Cinderella waxbills are tree-living birds, easily overlooked in a mopane and fringing riverine woodland habitat.
Common waxbills are usually found in reeds, rushes and grasses near water.
Violet-eared waxbills venture into a wide range of shrub thickets and woodland that includes Acacia shrubs and woodland, Kalahari and mopane woodland and open broad-leaved woodland.
Blue waxbills favour semi-arid savannah, especially with umbrella thorn.
Green-winged pytilias are also known as the melba finch.
Orange-winged pytilias favour riverine vegetation in mixed broad-leaved woodlands.
Red-billed firefinches can be observed in thickets and cultivated fields near water, tree-lined rivers and Acacia savannah.
Brown firefinches inhabit papyrus, tall grasses and reedbeds along swamps and marshes and rivers.
Jameson's firefinch usually inhabit the edges of riverine forest and in the understorey of wooded locations.
Bronze mannikins congregate in breeding groups of up to 30, otherwise they can be observed in pairs or smaller family groups.
Savannah woodland, riverine closed-canopy woodlands, orchards and gardens are the preferred habitat of the Eurasian golden oriole.
African golden orioles inhabit woodland, forest along major rivers, woodland around rocky hills and occasionally in well-treed gardens.
Black-headed orioles can be found in farmyards with tall trees, gardens, parks, edges of evergreen forests, coastal forest and closed-canopy savannah woodland.
The wide habitat range of the fork-tailed drongo includes riverine woodland, grassland, gardens, farmyards and town parks.
African paradise-flycatchers inhabit forest and woodland but are absent from arid savannah.
Brubrus can be observed in a number of habitats including arid savannah, tall acacia savannah and tall mopane.
Apart from riverine forest and lowland evergreen forest, black-backed puffbacks inhabit closed and open woodland, gardens and Eucalyptus plantations.
Black-crowned tchagra inhabit dry, thorny savannah woodland, forest edges and suburban gardens.
Brown-crowned tchagraa also known as the three-streaked tchagra, a reference to their dark-streaked head.
Tropical boubou inhabit dense vegetation singly, in pairs or in family groups.
Swamp boubous are restricted to waterways such as major river floodplains with tall reedbeds, water figs, papyrus and other dense riverine vegetation found in the region.
Crimson-breasted shrikes are very active and agile birds, found singly or in terrestrial pairs in Kalahari thornveld, Acacia savannah and dry scrubland with some clusters of small trees.
Bokmakieries favour areas with scattered shrubs, trees in open areas such as dune scrub and succulent Karoo.
Orange-breasted bush-shrikes inhabit woodland, notably Acacia and mixed riparian woodlands.
Grey-headed bush-shrikes are named after a gentleman called P Blanchot, the French Governor of Senegal circa 1790.
White-creasted helmet-shrikes breed in broad-leaved woodland.
Retz's helmet-shrike is also known as the red-billed helmet-shrike.
It is estimated that there are around 1.5m white-tailed shrikes in Namibia.
Chinspot batises prefer savannah woodland dominated by Acacia trees as well as broad-leaved woodland with miombo and mopane trees.
Pririt batises inhabit semi-arid woodland and along wooded watercourses singly, in pairs or in small family groups.
Cape crows inhabit arid shrubland, grassland with scattered trees, open savannah woodland, mountain grasslands and dune trees in the desert.
Pied crows are closely associated with human settlements as well as open savannah woodland, shrubland, farmlands and urban type habitats.
Red-backed shrikes (Lanius collurio) are common birds that winter in the dry savannahs of the region.
Souza's shrike is named after the Portuguese zoologist JA de Souza.
Although lesser grey shrikes avoid dense stands of bushes and low trees, they are regularly observed in open Acacia savannah and other woodland locations.
Common fiscals are generally common in Namibia found singly or occasionally in pairs in woodland and open savannah.
Magpie shrikes are also known as long-tailed shrikes.
Southern white-crowned shrikes can be found in riverine woodland, dry, deciduous woodland, Acacia savannah and Kalahari sands.
White-breasted cuckooshrike occur in woodlands and riverine forest.
Black cuckooshrikes prefer broad-leaved and mixed woodlands, well-treed gardens, plantations and the edges of evergreen forest.
Cape penduline-tits are a Namibian resident favouring semi-arid and arid dwarf shrublands in addition to arid Acacia savannah.
Grey penduline-tits were named after the Swedish naturalist and collector Charles Andersson.
Southern blacktits are resident in Namibia comfortable in almost any woodland, broad-leaved dominated.
Carp's tit is named after the South African naturalist Bernard Carp.
Rufous-bellied tits inhabit well-developed woodland, especially those with large trees covered in lichens.
Ashy tits are resident in Namibia found in pairs or small family groups in fine-leaved savannah woodlands, dry woodland along seasonal rivers and gardens with Acacia trees.
Grey tits are also known as southern grey tits, inhabiting dry woodland along seasonal rivers and dwarf shrubland.
Sand martins frequent the banks of streams or rivers as well as other water bodies such as sewage works and surrounding grasslands.
Brown-throated martins are marsh-dwellers, inhabiting rivers, dams, estuaries, open wetlands and sewage works.
Banded martins inhabit dry grasslands, shrubland and pastures as well as marshes.
Grey-rumped swallows inhabit floodplains and large woodland clearings near water.
Barn swallows can be found in all Namibian habitats including open grassland, pastures but generally uncommon at high altitude and scarce in semi-arid and desert habitats.
White-throated swallows can be found in a wide variety of habitats often near water bodies with open grassland and mountain regions.
Wire-tailed swallows were named after Lt-Col Smith Charles Hamilton after an expedition to Chisalla Island in the Lower Congo River.
Pearl-breasted swallows often occur in pairs or small groups in Namibian semi-arid regions, often near human habitations, especially in the drier areas.
The habitat of the greater striped swallow varies from open mountain and coastal lowland grassland, to shrubland, cultivated areas and farmyards.
Lesser striped swallows are often observed singly, in pairs or family groups in open grassy areas, forest edges and clearings, sparse woodland and open savannah.
Red-breasted swallows inhabit open savannah and sweet grassland, usually singly or in pairs, often sitting on twigs and wires near their nest.
Dense, tall, broad-leaved woodland, riparian woodland and locations with mopane, baobab and leadwood trees are the ideal habitats to view the Mosque swallow.
South African cliff-swallows inhabit Namibian sparse savannah and grassland.
Not surprisingly rock martins can be found on rocky hills, quarries, cliffs and buildings.
Common house martins operate in a wide variety of habitats that cover grassland, savannah and agricultural areas.
Eastern saw-wings, or the Eastern saw-wing swallow, often occur close to water at the edges and clearings of woodland and forest.
Dark-capped bulbuls will inhabit any wooded or bushy environment that contains a suitable amount of fruiting trees and shrubs.
African red-eyed bulbul can be observed in a wide range of habitats that include arid and semi-arid regions, as long as there is water and patches of trees and shrubs.
Yellow-bellied greenbuls prefer coastal and riverine forest habitats, with thick, tangled undergrowth.
As the name suggests, terrestrial brownbuls prefer a ground-dwelling habitat
Sorry, we can’t seem to find any matches for your search. Have a look at our popular searches below.