African cuckoos (Cuculus gularis) can be found in open woodland or Acacia type savannah
The European honey-buzzard (Pernis apivorus) is a bee-eater which will inhabit woodlands, gardens, plantations and forests
Bat hawks eat bats and other birds.
Black-shouldered kites (Elanus caeruleus) occur in many habitats but are more common in grassland as opposed to being mainly absent from woodland, forest and desert.
Black kite are wanderers, emphasized in their general habitat locations which are primarily woodland.
Palm-nut vultures are uncommon and localized in Namibia and are linked to the presence of the Kosi Palm.
Egyptian vultures (Neophron percnopterus) inhabit dry open areas such as plains and semi-desert and occasionally on the seashore.
Hooded vultures inhabit savannah and well-developed woodlands such as mopane and jackalberry.
White-backed vultures prefer mopane type woodland, but are absent from forests, true desert and treeless grassland.
Cape vultures typically inhabit a wide range of areas that are linked to communal grazing such as farms or national parks.
Lappet-faced vultures inhabit open woodland in dry and semi-dry regions often with Acacia trees, Shepherds tree and mopane.
White-headed vultures inhabit mopane and mixed woodland type habitats and are often associated with baobab trees.
Black-chested snake-eagles habitat range extends from semi-desert to open grassland to closed deciduous woodland.
Numbers of the brown snake-eagle peak in summer in northern Namibia, possibly due to the seasonal movement to Zimbabwe.
Western banded snake-eagles are uncommon in Namibia with as few as an estimated 14 pairs recently observed.
African marsh-harriers are frog-eaters that inhabit only inland and coastal wetlands.
Black harriers are an endangered species in Namibia.
Pallid harriers inhabit grassland associated with floodplains or open pans, usually singly or in scattered groups.
One of the most concentrated birds in its distribution range is Meyer's parrot, named after George FW Meyer
African harrier-hawks typically inhabit mixed species open savannah woodlands, forest edges, ravines and wooded cliffs or any similar rocky habitat that sports trees.
Little is known of the general habits of the lizard buzzard who inhabit savannah woodland, perching in a tree, or under cover.
Dark chanting goshawks inhabit broad-leaved woodland with tall trees such as mopane and Zambezi teak, marula and knob thorn trees.
Gaber goshawks can be found in Namibian indigenous woodland such as dry, open Acacia woodland and mopane tree woodland.
There would be many more African goshawks in Namibia if they didn't kill themselves by flying into windows when chasing prey or in collisions with vehicles.
Shikras are also known as little banded goshawks, inhabiting all woodland types.
Little sparrowhawks inhabit tall, dense woodland, thickets and grassland along river valleys.
Tall riverine woodlands are the favoured habitats of the Ovambo sparrowhawk.
Riverine forest and well-developed woodlands are the preferred habitat of black sparrowhawks.
Steppe buzzards inhabit open areas such as savannah, grassland and woodland.
The long-legged buzzard is a large eagle-like buzzard that inhabits savannahs and semi-arid steppes.
Auger buzzards inhabit hilly and mountainous regions with rocky outcrops close to woodland or savannah type regions as well as arid scrubland.
Jackal buzzards inhabit hilly and mountainous regions associated with grassland, semi-desert and open woodland.
Steppe eagles can be observed in open woodland, grassland and savannah, being absent from mountainous and dense forest.
Tawny eagles prefer lightly wooded savannahs as opposed to dense forest or highlands.
Lesser spotted eagles inhabit open woodland and savannah and are absent from dense forest and mountainous regions.
Verreauxs' eagle is named after the brothers of the same name, Jules and Edouard, French collectors who worked at the Cape.
African hawk-eagles inhabit mostly savannah and woodland although they are absent from dense forest and mountainous regions.
The rare Ayres's hawk-eagle inhabits dense forest and forest edges, occurring in hilly country as well.
Booted eagles head for mountainous countryside with cliffs.
Wahlberg's eagle is named after the Swedish collector Johan Wahlberg who worked in the Cape from 1838.
Martial eagles soar impressively over flat country with characteristic open woodland, shrubland or farmland.
The life of long-crested eagles are often ended earlier than other birds by their tendency to be electrocuted on power lines or killed in collisions with vehicles.
African fish-eagles are usually associated with large water bodies including estuaries.
Bateleurs favour savannah with open and closed woodland canopies such as Acacia savannah, mopane and woodland with broad-leaves and long grass.
The secretarybird inhabits open grassland with trees and shrubland.
In Namibia, the greater kestrel prefers open veld with low vegetation, areas that yield lower rainfall.
Pygmy falcons are largely dependent on the mass nest constructions of the sociable weaver found in flat, open areas of dry grassland.
The lesser kestrel is named after the German author and ornithologist Johann Friedrich Naumann.
Rock kestrels can tolerate a wide variety of habitats with grassland, Karoo and desert being the most popular.
Grey kestrels supplement their diet with the husks of the northern lala palm which is under some threat in Namibia.
Dickinson's kestrel are named after the British doctor and missionary to Malawi, Dr. John Dickinson.
Red-necked falcons predominately inhabit open, savannah woodland, with short grass or palm savannah and arid savannahs.
Red-footed falcons breed in forest fringes, semi-forested areas, wetlands and crop-lands.
Amur falcons inhabit open grassland and savannah including crop-lands, usually in small parties leading up to large flocks often with lesser kestrels and red-footed falcons.
Sooty falcons perch and forage in groups of up to 10.
The Eurasian hobby is also known as the hobby falcon and is related to the a buzzard.
The African hobby, also known as the African hobby falcon, was first recorded by the French zoologist and author Frédéric Georges Cuvier.
Lanner falcons are most frequently sighted in open grassland, open woodland and agricultural areas.
The Peregrine falcon is a wanderer.
Sorry, we can’t seem to find any matches for your search. Have a look at our popular searches below.