White-fronted bee-eaters are named after William Bullock.
Introduction: The broad-billed roller bird perch in high canopy in savannah forest mosaic and in clearings in forest and woodland.
Giant kingfishers can be found in almost any water body that can supply sufficient food types and quantity combined with overhanging branches for which to perch and subsequently hunt.
Little bee-eaters usually found in pairs or small family groups, perched on grass, twig or at times sitting upright in a tree with the tail wagging up and down.
Swallow-tailed bee-eaters (Merops hirundineus) inhabit tall savannah woodlands, more often than not on Kalahari sands.
Blue-cheeked bee-eaters prefer desert-edged habitats which include breeding in sandy and gravelly type waste grounds.
Madagascar bee-eaters inhabit open riverine woodland, coastal plains with mangroves and wooded swamps, never far from water.
European bee-eaters inhabit a wide range of regions, irrespective of their altitudes, although it is absent from the driest and wettest areas of the country.
Southern carmine bee-eaters in large groups, perching side by side in trees and other vegetation that overhangs tropical rivers.
European roller birds are short and stocky.
Lilac-breasted rollers are found mainly in singly or in pairs in a range of dry woodland savannah including Acacia and mopane.
Racket-tailed roller birds prefer a habitat of mature, undisturbed deciduous woodland, preferably in regions with mopane trees.
Purple roller birds can be observed in a dry woodland and savannah type habitat but are less common on sandy soils.
Half-collared kingfishers inhabit regions with characteristic clear, fast-flowing perennial streams, rivers and estuaries, which are both narrow and secluded.
Malachite kingfishers depend on a specifically aquatic habitat.
African pygmy-kingfisher are so called because they are the smallest of the African kingfishers.
Grey-headed kingfishers can be observed in a mature woodland habitat which includes Acacia and mopane trees.
Woodland kingfishers originate from Senegal and inhabit wooded savannahs with fresh water.
Brown-hooded kingfishers inhabit dense woodland, riverine woodland and edges of evergreen forest, thicket, bush and scrub, singly or in pairs.
Striped kingfishers are resident in Namibia only moving within their distribution range seasonally.
Sorry, we can’t seem to find any matches for your search. Have a look at our popular searches below.