Unlike its southern counterpart, the northern giant petrel often flies close to the shore from the open ocean.
Although the Pintado petrel inhabit the open ocean, especially over the continental shelf-break, they are sometimes observed close to the Namibian shoreline due to strong winds.
Great-winged petrels prefer the warmer, oceanic water of the open ocean and are observed inshore in times of onshore winds.
Antarctic petrel were named after Desolation Island, the name Captain Cook gave Kerguelen Island.
White-chinned petrels can be found inshore and in oceanic and continental waters, usually at shelf-breaks.
Cory's shearwater usually congregate in small flocks on coastal and oceanic waters.
Great shearwaters usually inhabit oceanic and continental shelf-waters, without venturing close inshore.
Sooty shearwaters are found in large numbers, resting on the water over the continental shelf or closer inshore.
Manx shearwaters inhabit the open ocean, specifically the continental shelf, often observed close inshore.
Although southern giant petrels inhabit the open ocean close to the Namibian shoreline, they are seldom observed ashore.
Little grebes or dabchicks, can most often be found in fresh water, saltpans and in estuaries.
Great crested grebes inhabit inland lakes, pans and dams but mostly bodies of permanent deep water.
Black-necked grebes inhabit large pans and inland ephemeral water bodies, both locations that fill up quickly after heavy rainfall.
White-tailed tropicbirds inhabit tropical and subtropical oceans associated with a lower salinity level in the waters.
The survival of the Cape gannet is linked to the collapse of the Namibian sardine stock in the last 50 years.
Australian gannets inhabit Cape Gannet colonies and coastal waters.
Red-knobbed coots can be found in a variety of habitats associated with water.
Brown boobys inhabit tropical coastal waters, close to the shore just beyond breakers.
African darters prefer locations with dead trees, banks or rocks where they can rest after feeding.
Reed cormorants are regular prey to the African fish eagle and occasionally the tawny eagle and black sparrowhawk.
Crowned cormorants inhabit open coast and offshore islands, roosting on boulders, moored boats and piers, avoiding sandy beaches.
White-breasted cormorants inhabit both salt and fresh water bodies.
Bank cormorants (Phalacrocorax neglectus) are confined to coastal waters, rarely venturing any further offshore.
Cape cormorants are restricted to inshore marine habitats such as estuaries and lagoons.
Slaty egrets can be found in shallow margins of any wetland, solitary or in small groups of 4 to 10 birds.
The Hadeda ibis inhabits well-wooded valleys with surrounding open grassland and patches of dense woodland.
African openbills are found mainly in wetlands.
The African penguin or Jackass penguin inhabit inshore marine waters, breeding ashore at coastal islands and isolated mainland locations.
Black herons inhabit a number of regions, mostly those associated with shallow, perennial waters
Little egrets inhabit almost anywhere there is water.
Yellow-billed egrets can be found in habitats associated with seasonally flooded marshes and grassland, saltpans and rivers, lakes and estuaries.
Great egrets are often observed in more shallow open waters such as lakes, rivers, flooded grassland, rivers, estuaries and saltpans.
Grey herons inhabit estuaries, rivers, lakes, marshes, lagoons and other suitable shallow water bodies.
Black-headed herons are often near wetlands and flooded fields but not dependent on water.
The Goliath heron holds the enviable mantle of being the worldsds largest heron.
Purple herons are known to be a secretive and retiring species.
Cattle egrets chiefly inhabit open grassland and grassy savannah, agricultural land and pastures.
Squacco herons prefer still, fresh waters with thick-edged vegetation, ephemeral pans and flooded grasslands.
Rufous-bellied heron favour flooded grasslands and dense fringing vegetation and reedbeds.
Green-backed herons are noted for their attendance in wooded areas.
The well-vegetated and slow-moving waters that define swamps, estuaries, river, lakes, marshes, dams and sewage ponds are the ideal habitats to observe the black-crowned night-herons.
White-backed night-herons inhabit clear and slow-moving perennial rivers and streams with overhanging vegetation, in both woodland and forested regions.
Little bitterns inhabit in emerging vegetation in shallow water, wooded streams and rivers.
Dwarf bitterns are named after the naturalist and bird artist Johan Sturm.
Eurasion bitterns favour a tall, thick emergent vegetation habitat growing in the interior or permanent and seasonal large wetlands.
Greater flamingos breed at large, flooded shallow salt pans as well as coastal mudflats, inland dams, small ephemeral rivers, river mouths and sewage treatment works.
In addition to the large numbers of the greater flamingo at Walvis Bay, there are also some 33,000 lesser flamingos in the same location.
Glossy ibises are known to inhabit shallow, freshwater inland lakes and floodplains, shallow rivers, lush marshes, seasonal pans, dams, sewage works, estuaries and flooded grasses.
In Namibia, the African sacred ibis are found in grasslands, open habitats, farm dams, sewage dams and inland freshwater wetlands.
African spoonbills are often observed in parties from 3 to 30 exclusively in shallow aquatic habitats.
Great white pelicans abound in Namibia's shallow lakes, floodplains, dams and estuaries, as well as sheltered coastal bays and lagoons.
Although found in only a few areas of Namibia, the pink-backed pelican frequents a wide range of wetlands.
Yellow-billed storks inhabit freshwater lakes, rivers, dams, floodplains and marshes, pans, small pools and streams, estuaries and flooded grassland.
Black storks are usually observed singly, although pairing and small groups are also common.
Abdim's stork was named after the Egyptian governor of the Wadi Halfa area of Sudan, El Arnaut Abdim Bey.
Along rivers and at pans, ponds, floodplains, dams, lagoons and swamp forests are the ideal locations to observe woolly-necked storks.
White storks prefer open woodland, grassland, wetland and cultivated habits.
Saddle-billed storks are found singly, in pairs or small family groups in large rivers in open savannahs, freshwater marshes, pans and floodplains.
Marabou storks visit both terrestrial and aquatic habitats such as wetlands, rivers, pans and dams as well as in wildlife areas.
Wilson's storm-petrel is named after the author of American Ornithology Alexander Wilson.
White-bellied storm-petrels seldom leave their preferred habitat of the oceanic waters near the continental shelf.
European storm-petrels are found in the open ocean.
Leach's storm-petrel inhabit mainly deep ocean in waters from 2,000m to 5,000m depth.
As the Latin word exulans suggests, wandering albatrosses cover a wide-range of oceanic sea on their travels.
Shy albatross can be observed on the continental shelf waters, usually closer to the Namibian shoreline than most other albatrosses.
Black-browed albatrosses are most abundant at the shelf-break and in lower levels on oceanic waters.
Grey-headed albatrosses favour the open ocean.
This species tend to prefer warmer waters than other albatrosses.
Sorry, we can’t seem to find any matches for your search. Have a look at our popular searches below.