Namaqua sandgrouse were as the name suggests, first discovered in the region of Namaqualand.
Yellow-throated sandgrouse live and breed near seasonal rivers and swamps and short, open grassy plains.
Double-banded sandgrouse prefer mopane woodland as well as inhabiting Acacia and other woodland savannah.
Burchell's sandgrouse is named after the naturalist William Burchell
Great snipes inhabit both short grass away from water as well as lake fringes and flooded marshes.
African snipes inhabit vleis, marshes and wet grasslands and the flood plains of the Okavango Delta.
Habitats preferred by black-tailed godwits include salt pans, marshes, swamps, small lakes and coastal wetlands.
Bar-tailed godwits originate from Lapland and mainly congregate on the west coast of Namibia.
Common whimbrels are migrant birds to Namibia.
Eurasian curlews (Numenius arquata) gather on coastal wetlands, roosting on salt-marshes, sand dunes and rocks.
Common redshanks are palearctic breeders but can be found in Namibia year round.
Marsh sandpipers inhabit wetlands and coastal lagoons as well as man-made and natural pans.
Common greenshanks potter around borders of dams and ponds, short grassland, natural pans, beaches, estuaries and lagoons.
Green sandpipers pick and prey around small streams, woodland pools and vleis and ditches, remaining mostly absent from coastal and tidal patterns.
Wood sandpipers are generally solitary birds, forming communal roosts in a mainly freshwater habitat.
Terek sandpipers inhabit mud and sand flats along the coastline as well as inland salt pans.
Common sandpipers are mainly coastal dwellers.
Ruddy turnstones inhabit stony or rocky coastal areas, as well as inland wetlands.
Red knot were initially named after King Canute.
Sanderlings are found in open sandy beaches, estuaries, lagoons and rocky shores associated with algae.
Little stints can be observed in both inland and coastal wetland habitat.
Coastal lagoons, shorelines, estuaries and bays, as well as inland wetlands are typical habitats of the curlew sandpiper.
The Latin word Limicola means 'to inhabit mud', a clear indicator that the broad-billed sandpiper.
Ruffs are common waders.
The red-necked phalarope is only found in Namibia at coastal salt pans and sewage works.
African jacanas inhabit freshwater wetlands of slow-flowing rivers with low, growing vegetation.
Lesser moorhens are common at wetlands.
Water thick-knees inhabit freshwater rivers, lakes and dams as well as some swamps, estuaries and beaches.
The spotted thick-knee favours stony, open habitats such as grassland and savannah, hills and semi-desert.
Eurasian oystercatchers inhabit coastal areas, estuaries and lagoons.
African black oystercatcher were first named after the French collector and ornithologies Horace Moquin-Tandon.
Black-winged stilts are widespread and common in Namibia.
Pied avocets inhabit salt pans, floodplains and sewage works.
The American golden plover inhabits coastal wetlands with dry vegetation as well as sandy beaches.
Grey plovers mainly inhabit muddy tidal zones in estuaries as well as rocky or sandy coasts.
Common ringed plovers can be found mainly along the coast.
Kittlitz's plover can be found close to water, usually in open, dry mud and short grass.
Three-banded plovers can be observed in many habitats ranging from any freshwater location.
This species are usually found singly or in pairs, roosting in groups of up to 1,000.
Kentish plovers are rare in Namibia with only a few sightings recorded along a few selected coastal locations.
White-fronted plovers are one of the most common resident coastal shorebirds.
Lesser sand plovers inhabit sandy beaches and mudflats associated with estuaries.
Greater sand plovers were named after Jean Baptiste Leschenault de la Tour.
Unlike many other species of this family, Caspian plovers (Charadrius asiaticus) prefer dry-land habitats usually far from water
Long-toed lapwings are large plovers with rounded wings found on or near floating vegetation.
Blacksmith lapwings can be found in a wide range of habitats that sport moist, short grassland and mudflats.
White-crowned lapwings inhabit sand and mud-banks in large rivers and sometimes along shores of lakes and dams.
African wattled lapwings inhabit waterlogged grasslands.
Crowned lapwings venture into mainly dry, open grassland.
Double-banded coursers stand in shade of shrub in the heat of the day in open plains with short grasses, or around the ground between grass tufts around pans.
Bronze-winged coursers frequent mainly mopane woodland, suburban and Damaraland dense bush.
Three-banded coursers (Rhinoptilus cinctus) roost under shady trees by day in dry, open mopane woodland habitats.
Burchell's courser inhabit open, vegetated areas in pairs or family groups occasionally in mixed flocks with Temminck's coursers.
Temminck's courser is named after the Dutch ornithologist Coenraad Jacob Temminck.
Collared pratincoles inhabit meadows, sandbanks, grassy floodplains, ploughed fields, mudflats near water.
The black-winged pratincole is named after Alexander von Nordmann.
Rock pratincoles have been recorded in large rivers and lakes.
Subantarctic skuas are large seabirds with broad wings from the Antarctic.
Pomarine jaegers inhabit inshore waters and coastal wetlands.
As the name suggests, Parasitic jaegers feed off other seabirds, usually in their preferred habitat of mainly inshore coastal waters.
Long-tailed jaegers are found singly or in small groups of around 5 birds in their distribution habitat.
Skimmers favour large lowland rivers and lakes with islands and sandbars used for roosting and breeding sites.
Kelp gulls inhabit both marine and coastal areas, usually the shore side of the continental shelf.
Lesser black-backed gulls favour pans, dams, rivers and lakes, usually singly or in small groups.
Grey-headed gulls are often sighted along the coast, coastal islands, lagoons, estuaries and harbours, pans, dams, lakes, rivers and sewage ponds.
Hartlaub's gull is named after the German ornithologist and author, Karl Hartlaub.
Common black-headed gulls mainly inhabit coastal wetlands, usually singly.
Sightings of Franklin's gull (Larus pipixcan) in Namibia are rare and are confined to sheltered coastal lagoons and sewage ponds.
Sabine's gull is named after the British scientist and explorer General Sir Edward Sabine.
Caspian terns are found mostly on the coast in bays and estuaries but also inland at large water bodies such as lakes and pans.
Royal terns inhabit shallow coastal waters and sheltered bays.
Swift terns are named after the Prussian botanist and pharmacist Carl Heinrich Bergius.
Sandwich terns take their name from English and Namibian locations, notably Sandwich in Kent, England and Sandwich Harbour in Namibia.
Common terns are found both inshore and offshore in most coastal areas.
Arctic terns inhabit deep sea areas singly or in small flocks, only usually venturing inland when exhausted or injured.
Antarctic terns have a 'totally marine' habitat.
Although sightings of little terns are fairly rare in Namibia, they do inhabit estuaries, salt pans and coastal lagoons.
Damara terns are very small, fast-flying terns that rarely venture far from the coast of the Namib Desert coastline.
Whiskered terns can be found in natural wetlands such as marshes and river flood plains.
White-winged terns inhabit ephemeral water bodies as well as wetlands, sewage ponds, salt works and dams.
Black terns live and breed in the deep sea and coastal regions of Namibia.
Sorry, we can’t seem to find any matches for your search. Have a look at our popular searches below.