wildlife of Namibia
Introduction: The elephant (Loxodonta africana) is the world's largest land mammal. All the elephants found in Namibia are African elephants which live in small families of between 10 and 20 animals, and these groups frequently congregate in larger herds at communal waterholes, led by dominant females (matriarchs). Bulls live alone or in small bachelor groups, only joining the herds when the cows are in season. Males can be identified with a rounded rather than angular foreheads and thicker tusks. The flaps of the ears are very large reaching a height of 2m and a breadth of 1.2m. They also have huge dicks and a male on heat makes for a great photo to send to your old head-mistress!
- Elephants can live to a potential age of 70 years.
- The massive tusks of older bulls can weigh up to 50 or 60kg, but tusks weighing up to 90kg have been recorded.
- An elephants hearing and smell are excellent.
- Eyesight is moderate and best in dim light.
- The hair from the tail is a much sought after commodity for pipe cleaners and bracelets.
The trunk which is such a feature on the elephant has many uses:
- It can be used in conjunction with the tusks to break down branches.
- Pluck bundles of grass by curling up the end of the trunk around the stems.
- Conveying food to the mouth.
- They drink by filling the trunk with water and squirting it in to their mouths.
- Cool themselves by spraying it over their bodies.
- In drought periods they will dig for water, using first the tusks, then the trunk.
Distribution: In Namibia elephants can be found in great numbers in the Etosha National Park, especially during the drier winter months. In the north-east of the country and the Zambezi Region (formerly the Caprivi Strip) they roam freely between the Okavango Delta in Botswana, Zimbabwe, Zambia and Angola. Namibia also has a population of desert-adapted elephants, which can be found throughout Damaraland and the Kaokoveld.
Diet: An adult elephant eats around 250kg of vegetation every day (leaves, bark and grass) for over 14hrs a day. These feeding patterns modify woodlands in the process. They are dependent on water and can drink up to 200 litres in a single session
Colouring: Grey often obscured by their habit of dusting and mud-wallowing, assuming the colour of the soil in which they carry out this practice.
Breeding: African Elephants are not seasonal breeders. Generally they produce one calf every 3 to 4 years. The gestation period is about 22 months. At birth calves weigh about 100kg and are fully weaned between 18-24 months.
Size: The largest males can weigh up to 6,000kg and stand 4.0m at the shoulder
A blend of African excitement & luxury are the order of the day at this luxury lodge
Small mid-price lodge close to the park gate - situated of the private Fischer's pan reserve
Large lodge situated at the Namutoni entrance gate to Etosha. Excellent facilities but expect to share these with large group tours
The latest edition to the Mushara Collection offers mid-range tented accommodation
Good accommodation at a reasonable price, close to the park entrance
Small intimate tented camp built on raised platforms, good for privacy and a 'luxury outdoor' feel
Inside the park borders, built around Fort Namutoni. Recently upgraded to appeal to more 'up-market' visitors
Newly renovated, good mid market option for self-drive tourists
A tented camp just outside Etosha
Luxury lodge built around a fort on Fischer's Pan. Easy access to the park
Small exclusive camp, built on raised platforms - a popular option with those seeking an exclusive new perspective
The first new accommodation to be built inside the Etosha National Park in over 30 years. The camp sits on a wooden deck on an isolated peninsula overlooking the pan
Very exclusive private suites, all mod-cons and luxuries