wildlife of Namibia
Introduction: The cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus) is the fastest land mammal and can reach speeds of up to 105 km/h. As it can only keep this pace up for 300 - 400 metres, stalking their prey to a distance of around 50m is preferred before setting off on the chase. Males form coalitions whilst females remain solitary.
Cheetah are at home in either open grasslands or savannah woodland and often utilize the fringes of desert. Their occurrence is usually governed by availability of specific prey species. They are not found in forest or woodland with thick underbush or tall grass cover, although they will use these habitats for shelter. Water is not essential to their survival as they can survive on the moisture from their prey.
Distribution: Namibia is home to a large portion of the world's remaining cheetah population and anyone visiting the country should take the time to visit either the Okonjima Lodge or Okonjima Bush Camp to learn about the work been done by the Africat Foundation to protect and rehabilitate theses animals
Diet: The cheetah's main prey is medium to small antelope such as steenbok, duiker and springbok. Accounts of males grouping together to hunt larger prey such as wildebeest have been observed and they also chase baboons, ground-living birds, bustards, hares and porcupines.
Colouring: This cat is characterized by a beautiful strongly spotted coat and by a long tail which is half as long as the length of its head and body. The tail has a unique pattern of striped markings
Breeding: Cheetahs do not have a fixed seasonal breeding cycle and in this respect, they are similar to leopards. Cubs are born after a gestation period of about 90 -95 days. Litters average 3 cubs, but occasionally there are up to 6, born in the shelter of tall grass or cunningly hid in underbush. Cubs stay with their mother for about 2 years, but sadly, most of them never live to adulthood because they are preyed upon by lion, leopard, hyena, fox and eagles.
Being a comparatively frail cat, the mother often has to give up her young or risk being killed herself. However in areas where there is good cover or few predators, the possibility of a cheetah's survival are good.
Size: Cheetah's are around 2m from snout to the tip of the tail, with a body mass of between 40 – 60kg. They stand about 80cm at the shoulders, which is accentuated by an erect crest of hair.
Become a citizen scientist & contribute to the long-term survival of Namibia's wild carnivores by logging your sightings on the Carnivore Tracker App
Situated north-east of Grootfontein this serves as an gateway between the Caprivi and central Namibia
Around 80km north of Grootfontein this lodge acts as a gateway to Namibia's north east (the Kavango & Zambezi Region)
A satellite camp to Fiume Lodge, the Bush Camp requires a minimum two night stay and is the base for top quality guided excursions to visit a local Bushman / San community
Ten kilometers outside of Otavi this lodge offers a relaxing environment and is ideal for walkers, wildlife enthusiasts and birders
Initially a Christian mission station this property was converted into a lodge in 1999. The Ghaub caves nearby are well worth a visit
Horse riding, game and beautiful surroundings are just some of the reasons to stay at this lodge
A convenient stop close to Otavi
Large resort offering a restaurant, bar and olympic sized pool in Tsumeb
Situated near the center of Tsumeb this is a popular hotel.
A courtyard atmosphere, traditional garden and German cuisine can be found at this Tsumeb hotel.
Close encounters of the wild side - experience the Namibian veld on foot with Bruno, an enigmatic & knowledgeable guide
10 peaceful chalets provide accommodation at this lodge just north of Otavi
a campsite in a rural setting 80km north of Grootfontein on the main road towards Rundu & the Zambezi Region
Basic accommodation just a few kilometers from the town of Grootfontein
An eclectic lodge, allows for visits to a San community as well as offering reasonably priced overnight accommodation
Situated 20km west of Tsumeb
Between Otavi and Tsumeb.