wildlife of Namibia
Introduction: The bat-eared fox (Otocyon megalotis) is so named because of its large ears, which are characteristic of the species. They belong to the same family as (but are not) jackals, of which they resemble but are smaller in build than. Other characteristic features are the broadly black tipped bushy tail (around 25cm long), and black limbs.
They are monogamous creatures and can often be found in groups comprising of just a mated pair and their offspring. Predators of the fox include large birds of prey, spotted hyenas and larger cats. If a family member is caught, other bat-eared foxes will attempt to rescue it by bravely attacking the predator using harassment techniques which include ankle-biting.
Although not noisy animals they can also be heard calling one another with a shrill 'who-who-who' calls. They mark their territorial boundaries by urinating on bushes and trees. The bat-eared fox is an endangered species, mainly due to the trade in their skins.
Distribution: Bat-eared foxes are found across all of Namibia. They have also been seen in Nxai Pan in Botswana. They are known to follow the rains, which coincide with plentiful insect activity. They favour short grass with bare patches, instead of dense bush.
Diet: The massive ears of the bat-eared fox, allows it to detect invertebrates below ground. It will then dig frantically to unearth its favourite meal – termites. It also feeds on other insects such as beetles, small rodents, lizards, small snakes and wild fruit.
Colouring: Their fur is a beautiful silver-grey colour.
Breeding: Cubs are born after a gestation period of about 2 months and female often give birth around October and November, a time marked by increased insect numbers due to a break in the rains. An average litter is between 4-6, although a heavy mortality rate has been observed due to predators, mainly brown hyena.
Size: - The bat-eared fox has a shoulder height of only 30cm, a length of about 75cm and weighs less than 5kgs.
This small luxury camp is the latest addition to the Wolwedans Lodge collection. It is situated around 45km south of the other lodges and therefore offers an insight into a different aspect of the NamibRand Nature Reserve
A small intimate lodge in an amazing part of the Namib Desert. While the lodge can be used as a base from which to visit the dunes at Sossusvlei, the tranquil and beautiful environment make it a destination in it's own right
Dunes Camp is the simplest of the establishments on the Namib Rand reserve. Accommodation comes in the form of dome tents each with own bathroom.
Wooden units built on platforms overlooking the NamibRand Reserve. As with all the Wolwedans properties expect some of the best views in Namibia, great food and excellent service
An upmarket extension to the Dunes Lodge
Ever fancied your own house surrounded by nothing but the Namib Desert? This luxurious property gives you just that, and way more