wildlife of Namibia
Introduction: The Chacma Baboon (Papio ursinus) is a large monkey with a dog-like face and large, prominent canines. These features give it a more aggressive appearance than other primates. The chacma baboon lives in family groups of up to 150 individual and these troops have no single dominant male. Baboons are notorious for becoming a pest around humans where they often disturb rubbish bins. They will tear open tents in their search for free food with consummate ease.
Distribution: They are extremely common in central Namibia, particularly at Okonjima, home to the AfriCat Foundation, a non-profit organization, dedicated to the long-term conservation of Namibia's large carnivores, notably cheetah and leopard. They will often be seen on the side of the road.
Diet: It is probably easier to list the food baboons don't eat as opposed to catalogue what is does. They forage for grass, seeds, roots, bulbs, flowers, bark, mushrooms, fruit, insects, small vertebrates and eggs. Grass is their most important item, which might go some way to explain why they forage around human areas, especially towards the end of the dry season. Regular access to drinking water is essential to their survival.
Colouring: There is a wide range of variation and colour of individuals, which depends on sex, age and location. In Namibia they are a 'grizzled' yellowish brown with a blackish band along the back, on the crown of the head and back. The male has a distinctive bright blue scrotum.
Breeding: Baboons do not have a definite breeding season and are sexually active throughout the year. Gestation period is 6 months, after which a single young is born.
Size: A mature male measures 1.6m from head to tail and weighs up to 45 kg. Females measure 1.1m and with a mass of about 20 kg.
A privately owned game farm, with a good variety of wildlife just a short distance south of Windhoek.
Newly built lodge in a small well stocked game reserve west of Windhoek
This lodge is very popular amongst those seeking leopard and cheetah viewing close to Windhoek. Regular feedings guarantee great sightings and photographic opportunities
A relaxing lodge in the Eros Mountains (named after a local fruit and not the goddess of love) around 30km north of the city
Opposite the Windhoek International Airport, close enough to be extremely convenient but far enough away that planes are not a distraction. Great for those arriving late or leaving early, as cuts out the 45km drive from Windhoek/
One of Namibia's most popular spas with the added bonus of top game viewing.
Between Windhoek and the International Airport lies this interesting cattle & game farm
family friendly, mid range lodge in rural location
a wildlife sanctuary offering quality accommodation in a tranquil environment
large lodge on a large well stocked game farm, lion feeding included
On a large private game farm close to the Windhoek International Airport, ideal for those not wanting to travel into Windhoek before or after their arrival in Namibia
Offering horse riding, spa treatments and two swimming pools, this is a good family lodge
Close to the B1 road around 30 kilometers south of the city this lodge offers a good one night stopover for wary travellers
a few kilometers east of Windhoek this lodge offers unsurpassed views of the city from a setting in the Auas Mountains
20km north of the city, this tented lodge offers a quality self catering experience surrounded by the veld and wildlife