Birds of Namibia
Introduction: Red-billed teals (Anas erythrorhyncha) inhabit most inland wetlands whether man-made or natural usually in pairs or small groups. Flocks of hundreds and at times thousands can be observed at breeding times. Late mornings and early afternoons are usually spent sleeping on the shoreline or standing in water.
Distribution: A common species in Namibia especially Swakopmund, Walvis Bay extending northwards up the coastal Namib Desert regions. Etosha National Park, Caprivi, Chobe and Zambezi Rivers, Victoria Falls, Orange River.
Diet: Early morning and late afternoon feeder, sometimes at night on pondweed and other plant matter. Spilled maize, wheat and sunflower seeds are often taken together with yellow-billed ducks.
Description: Erythrorhyncha is the Greek word for red bill, hence the name (not to mention the colour) of this small to medium-sized duck.
Breeding: Mating takes place at ephemeral pans and dams and between 5 and 12 eggs are laid between November and April. Incubation periods are 25 to 27 days.
Size: 43 to 48cm. Weight: 595g.
A centrally located self catering lodge & campsite
An art gallery turned guest house - the Space is truly alternative and worth a visit if you are interested in philosophical conversation, innovative thinking and staying somewhere out of the norm.
Offers a variety of suites, luxury rooms and self catering units. Ideal for the business traveler or holiday maker
Top location, right on the beach. Has some limited self catering facilities
Very centrally located, includes traditional guest house accommodation as well as two separate self catering flats
Two well equipped self catering apartments, both with sea views
Close to the beach in one of the towns northern suburbs, offers accommodation for up to five people
15km outside of Swakopmund this elegant. pet friendly, guest house offers amazing views over the Namib Desert. Accommodation is in either guest house rooms or self catering units
A well established owner managed guesthouse where emphasis is placed on environmental issues
A choice of four fully equipped self-catering units
Campsites and self catering bungalows in the Swakop River about 12km from town
Centrally located self catering apartments offering a good selection of units (choose from studio, one, two or three bedroom units)