Birds of Namibia
Introduction: Lappet-faced vultures (Aegypius tracheliotus) inhabit open woodland in dry and semi-dry regions often with Acacia trees, Shepherds tree and mopane. Waterholes and pans are a great location to view these vultures, usually from late morning to afternoon. They roost singly or in pairs, in the evenings in trees. Lappet-faced vultures spend much of their time in flight gliding and soaring, as opposed to flapping their wings.
Diet: Arrives at carcasses later than most other vultures when they dominate the feeding proceedings. Eats anything from vervet monkey to antelope, to elephant and domestic stock.
Description: Strong, deep bills, broad head, strong feet and long toes. Long and broad wings, relatively short neck with a ruff of short brown feathers. Tracheliotus is a Greek meaning for 'gristly ears' a reference to the head and neck wattles.
Breeding: Sticks of up to 2m long are used to construct a nest lined with dry grass. Females only lay 1 eggs, rarely 2, incubated over a period of 55 days.
Size: 100cm. Weight: 6.5kg. Wingspan: 2.5m
3 or 4 Days - The dune hopper concept offers scheduled flights from Windhoek or Swakopmund - with overnight stays of varying lengths at several lodges in the NamibRand Private Reserve and around Sossusvlei
4 Days - A not to be missed fly-in Safari to one of the most remote areas on earth. This is an exceptional safari with highly qualified and knowledgeable guides & can safely be described as one of the best safari experiences in Namibia.
4 Days - The same as the Skeleton Coast Fly-In Safari (above) but with the addition of a a visit to Sossusvlei
5 Days - The fourth and final Skeleton Coast Safari gives the opportunity for game viewing in Etosha
6 Days - The third is the series of Skeleton Coast Safaris this time with the addition of the small harbour town of Luderitz
7 Days - A typical flight around Namibia, this is highly customisable and the itinerary, lodges & even the number of days can be amended to suit your individual requirements