cape eagle owl
Birds of Namibia
Introduction: Cape eagle owls (Bubo capensis) are fairly uncommon in Namibia, probably because they inhabit cliffs, gorges and rocky outcrops as well as semi-desert scrub. Roost and nest sites can be identified by an accumulation of thick white droppings, large pellets and the remains of the prey on the ground below.
Distribution: In mountainous and rocky regions of Namibia including mainly western areas from the Orange River in the south, extending north to scattered populations around Luderitz, Brandberg Mountain, Damaraland and Kaokoland.
Diet: Mostly mammals such as cane rats, klipspringer, common duiker, lambs, springhares and bats. Also eats free-tailed bats, small lizards, crabs and other birds such as other owls, pigeons and doves.
Description: Medium-sized to large owls, strong bills and well-developed ear tufts. Their wings are long and broad.
Breeding: Nests are in cavities in trees or rocks or old stick nests of other birds. Bubo is Latin for an eagle owl. Females lay between 1 and 3 eggs with an incubation period of 36 days laid between May and July.
Size: 50cm. Weight: 1kg.
Cabana's and permanently erected tents on the banks of the Orange River. This camp also serves as the starting base for several river rafting & canoeing adventures
An owner run lodge, set in a scenic and mountainous area, just off the main road between Keetmanshoop & Grunau. Comfortable well equipped rooms are complimented by game drives (including night drives) on the large farm
Nestled in the great valley of the Karas region and situated on the banks of the Orange River, about 50km from the South African / Namibia border post
The Orange River Lodge is situated near Noordoewer on the border between South Africa and Namibia
A small lodge set on the third biggest game reserve in Namibia. Expect tranquility and a very personalised service in a remote environment
Not quite Washington DC! This remote accommodation is basic but extremely popular with those looking for good honest accommodation.