African red-eyed bulbul
Birds of Namibia
Introduction: African red-eyed bulbul (Pycnonotus nigricans) can be observed in a wide range of habitats that include arid and semi-arid regions, as long as there is water and patches of trees and shrubs. This includes dry woodland, riverine bush and shrubby watercourses. They are a common visitor to gardens in drier regions of Namibia, usually grateful for a full bird bath to drink from.Distribution: Common and widespread throughout Namibia less for the southern Namib Desert.
Diet: Will eat a wide variety of fruits, swallowing berries whole. Also eats flower petals and probes flowers for nectar. Partial to spiders and insects as well.Description: Blackish (nigricans) dark chin and throat. Often mistaken for the dark-capped bulbul which has black, not orange, eye rings. This species also has a thickly feathered (Pycnonotus) back.
Breeding: Usually 2 or 3 eggs are laid between December and February in a nest made of dry grass and twigs, held together by spider web. The eggs are incubated for around 12 days.
Size: 20cm. Weight: 30g.
This small luxury camp is the latest addition to the Wolwedans Lodge collection. It is situated around 45km south of the other lodges and therefore offers an insight into a different aspect of the NamibRand Nature Reserve
A small intimate lodge in an amazing part of the Namib Desert. While the lodge can be used as a base from which to visit the dunes at Sossusvlei, the tranquil and beautiful environment make it a destination in it's own right
Dunes Camp is the simplest of the establishments on the Namib Rand reserve. Accommodation comes in the form of dome tents each with own bathroom.
Wooden units built on platforms overlooking the NamibRand Reserve. As with all the Wolwedans properties expect some of the best views in Namibia, great food and excellent service
An upmarket extension to the Dunes Lodge
Ever fancied your own house surrounded by nothing but the Namib Desert? This luxurious property gives you just that, and way more